FAQ’s on e-visa

What are the advantages of e-Visa?

An e-Visa can be obtained easily anywhere via internet and it saves time that you would spend on visa applications or at the ports of entry into the country (if you are eligible).

 

Do I have to print the e-Visa?

Yes, you should print the e-visa and carry with you during the journey. Upon arrival in Bahrain you will be asked by the authorities for this e-visa application.

 

Is it necessary to have a valid flight ticket and hotel voucher before the e-Visa application?

Yes, in the application process you need a flight ticket and hotel voucher. While processing your visa, we will be asked to show a return flight ticket.

 

What if I am planning to stay at my relative’s/friend’s place, do I still have to book a hotel?

In this case, you can attach a copy of your relative’s/friend’s residence permit instead of uploading a hotel voucher.

 

Is it possible to fly to Bahrain without an e-Visa?

No, it is not possible; you should apply for a pre visa before 7 to 10 working days of your planned visit. A valid Visa also has no guarantee for the entry into Bahrain. Officials or authorities at the airports can decide if you are allowed to enter the country or not.

 

What if I received an error message after paying by credit/debit card?

If you get any error messages during the application process, please contact BAHR LEGALIZATION for quick support on the given numbers or via e-mail.

 

How long does it take to get an e-Visa approval?

After the submission of your e-Visa application at the ministry, we will receive the final confirmation within 7 to 10 working days.